What
  • Estate Agent
  • Home Staging
  • Interior Design
  • Services
  • Suppliers
  • Trade Contractor
Where

Privacy Policy

Who we are

 

Our website address is: https://www.hsnwk.com

The Home Staging Network™ have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.

Our core beliefs regarding user privacy and data protection

User privacy and data protection are human rights.
We have a duty of care to the people within our data protection policy.
Data should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary.
We loathe spam as much as you do!
We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

Relevant Legislation

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or be processed by any third party data processors. Instead the data will be sent in an email to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our own SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices. However, not all mail servers are secured in such a way. Therefore, we would suggest that you always consider email as an insecure medium and not include personal, confidential or otherwise sensitive information within an email.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We disclose account and other personal information when we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our User Agreement and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of our Website, our Users, or others.

Email Newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletters, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to Mailchimp who provide us with monthly email newsletter services. We consider Mailchimp to be a third party data processor. The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.  You can remove your information by un-subscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters or by requesting removal via email using the email address subscribed at any time. We do not share our email address list with third parties although we may suggest third party products or services to you in our emails.  If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

Users contacting a listed business

When you post a Request for Services: We share the information that you have completed on the form with the business that you have selected.

Member listed business with the Home Staging Network

If you choose to register your business at the Home Staging Network and complete your contact details and service details we display your details to web site visitors and contact you about updates and job opportunities. If you choose to have your data deleted from our website we may retain the information that is required of us by law. You are asked to confirm compliance with the Home Staging Network professional code of practise which includes maintaining business insurance when listing your business activities.  The Home Staging Network professional code of practise can be seen on the website Terms & Conditions page.

Sharing Information with Search Engines

To enable others to find Members and find out more about the services you offer, your profile information on our Website may be included within search engine results. This includes but is not limited to your company name, profile picture, work area, services offered and reviews from homeowners.

Facebook And Other Social Media Services

We offer many ways for users to find enjoy, and share content about professionals from a range of sectors. We enable and encourage users to explore who is using our Website and their public profiles. Most of your information (apart from financial information) includes your name and/or username, profile picture, tier of membership, your activity, including the designs and projects you like, social media applications that you link to your account and user content that you post on our Website. Your activity on our Website may appear in the activity feed of friends and users who follow your profile on our Website. You acknowledge and agree that the use of your information by any third party website or social media platform will be governed by their own privacy policies.

Payment Data

We will collect and process payment and financial data when you use our payment service to pay for services sourced through our Website. This information will be stored by secure third party payment processors. The third party payment processors will provide us with some payment information about you, including a unique reference, your payment card type, and the expiry date and last four digits of the payment card.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.  We retain this information as long as you require to be listed.

For users who contact businesses on our website the details you complete in their form are sent to the listed business to assist you with your enquiry. We keep your data for 3 months.  You should check the Privacy policy of any listed external business you choose to contact for their terms of data retention.  Their website link is displayed within their listing.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information and choices

You choose what information to pass to us and can update this at any time by using the sign in update options or contacting us.

If you choose to visit our Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Notice and our Terms including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of English Law.

If you have any concerns about privacy at this website or wish to be removed from our records, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it.  If you are not happy with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. www.ico.org.uk

Additional information

How we protect your data

Data security is of great importance to us and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to to safeguard and secure data collected via this Website.

This website is hosted within a UK data centre.  All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted to protect your data and delivered over HTTPS.  We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

Because of the nature of the Internet, data that is provided by you may pass through any location – including countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and by using the web site you consent to the transfer of the data. If you are outside the EEA, you agree to use the data sent to you only for your own purposes and in accordance with the English data protection laws (including the General Data Protection Act 2018).

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to log off/sign off and not just close a page when you finish using a shared computer.  If password access is required for your use of certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Information to prevent or detect fraud

When you apply through this Website to register with us, we may check our own and the your business partners records which are available in the public domain. If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect or identify fraud we will record this and may also pass this information to FPAs and other organisations involved in crime and fraud prevention.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.  If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Data controller

The Data controller of this website is:
The Home Staging Network, HSC Design Ltd, a UK Private Limited Company with company number: 6576986
Whose registered office is: HSC Design Ltd, Elizabeth House, 13-19 Queen Street, Leeds, LS1 2TW

HSC Design Ltd have been registered with the Information Commissioners Office under the Data Protection Act since 27th June 2012. Registration Number Z324311X